privacy policy

e n g i n e
INTRODUCTION
 
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data and other information is collected by us, Team Engine Limited (“Team Engine”, “we”, “our”), as part of our activities, and how we use or process that information.
 
We are committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 2018 and, with effect from 25th May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). These are referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Data Protection Laws”. The Data Protection Laws give you various rights regarding the way in which we store and use your information. These are set out below in the section “Your rights under the Data Protection Laws”.
 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller is:

Team Engine Limited
125 High Street
Odiham
Hook
Hampshire RG29 1LA
United Kingdom
 
ICO Registration Number: ZA263742
 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices, or your dealings with Team Engine, you can contact us on info@teamengine.co.uk
 
To make it easier for you to review those parts of the Privacy Policy which apply to you, we have divided up the document into two sections. Please take the time to read Section 1 (General). And if you are an Engine User, please also read Section 2 (Engine Users).
 
In this Privacy Policy, when we use the following words they will have the following meanings:
Engine Profile means a user profile set up by an Engine User via the Website.
Engine Services means the ability for an Engine User:
(i)  to create and administer Projects;
(ii) to connect to other users’ Projects; and
(iii)to communicate and interact with other users, using the Website.
Engine User an individual whose application to create an Engine Profile has been accepted by Team Engine.
Personal Data information from which the identity of a living individual may be determined. Examples of Personal Data include (but are not limited to) first and last name, home or other physical address, email address, phone number, work history and other contact information.
Project a virtual meeting place on the Website which is created for a specific film or television production project and which enables the Engine User to connect, communicate and contract with other users of the Website.
Visitor an individual visiting the Website.
you”, “your anyone who interacts with the Website, including Engine Users and Visitors.
Website Team Engine’s proprietary web portal that may be accessed at app.teamengine.co.uk
 


SECTION 1: GENERAL
 
This section applies to everyone who visits, or otherwise interacts, with our Website.
 
How we use cookies
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by setting a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, tablet, smartphone or other device (a “Device”). We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on the hard drive of your Device for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies via your browser’s “clear cookies” function. Please see www.allaboutcookies.org for more information about blocking cookies on your particular web browser.
 
Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, we will drop cookies onto your Device as soon as you visit our site. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target your interests to enhance your experience on our Website. For example, we use this data to understand how you interact with our Website so we can make improvements to the information and design of our Website.
 
IP addresses
We collect and store information about your Device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is anonymous statistical data about your browsing activities and patterns, and does not contain any Personal Data.
 
What we share with third parties
We use analytics technologies provided by Google Analytics and other third parties. This involves cookies being set via the Website, which then collect information about your usage of the Website. This information is anonymous and does not contain any Personal Data.
 
Your consent
By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you consent to the cookies referenced above being set on your Device.
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.
 
Data Protection Service
You can obtain further information about data protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s web site at www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public
 


SECTION 2: ENGINE USERS
 
This section describes what information is collected by Team Engine from Engine Users, and how that information is used by Team Engine.
 
What information we collect from you
When you register with us (whether via the Website or otherwise), we collect and store certain pieces of Personal Data and other information relating to you, including:
  • Full name
  • Contact details, including email address
  • Documentation that you choose to upload to your Engine Profile and/or that you provide to other Engine Users (including in connection with Projects), eg your CV, references, certificates etc.
 
We also collect and store information relating to when and how you use the Website, including (but not limited to) activity data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, although we do not knowingly collect any Personal Data as part of these activities.
 
Where, how and for how long we store your Personal Data
The information that we collect from you (including any Personal Data) may be transferred to, and stored at, various destinations within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will only be transferred, processed or stored at various locations outside the EEA with your explicit written consent. By providing us with your information (including Personal Data), you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
 
We will store your Personal Data for no more than [one year] after you stop actively using your Engine Profile, at which time your Personal Data will be irretrievably deleted.
 
How we use the information that we collect from you
We use information collected from you to provide the functionality of the Website and the Engine Services. We also use the information:
  • If you have agreed, to communicate with you on matters relating to your Engine Profile or to the Website, or to send you emails about new services, special offers or other information that we think may be of interest. You may request that we stop using your information for direct marketing purposes at any time and without giving any reason.
  • To help us improve the Website and the Engine Services.
 
Updating your information
You can edit any of the information in your Engine Profile. It is your responsibility:
  • To protect against unauthorised access to your Engine Profile.
  • To log off from your Engine Profile when not using it.
  • To keep your log-in details secret.
 
Information provided to Projects
If you choose to provide your Personal Data and other information in your Engine Profile (“Engine Profile Data”) to a Project, then you understand that the use of the Engine Profile Data by the administrator of the Project will be outside the control and responsibility of Team Engine, and your Engine Project Data will, if applicable, be subject to the privacy policy of the administrator of the Project.
 
What information we share with third parties
We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group of companies.
 
We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Team Engine or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our contractual rights; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Team Engine, our stakeholders, or others.
 
Except as set out above, we do not share your Personal Data with any third parties.
 
Your rights under the Data Protection Laws
You have certain rights under the Data Protection Laws, including:
  1. The right at any time to withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Data.
  2. The right to be told what Personal Data we hold about you on our database and how we process that data.
  3. The right to request that we provide you with a copy (in a commonly used electronic format) of all the Personal Data that we hold about you. Unless you make repeated requests, we will not charge a fee for providing you with a copy of this data.
  4. The right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data that we hold about you.
  5. The right to request that we irretrievably delete all Personal Data that we hold about you (the so-called “right to be forgotten”). Note that there are limited circumstances in which we are legally entitled to refuse to comply with this request.
  6. The right to request that we transmit all the Personal Data that we hold about you (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form) to another organisation’s IT environment. Note that we are only legally obliged to comply with this request if it is technically feasible for us to do so.
 
Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by post at:

Team Engine Limited
125 High Street
Odiham
Hook
Hampshire RG29 1LA
United Kingdom

or by email at info@teamengine.co.uk
If you exercise any of the above rights, then we will action your request as soon as reasonably practical and, in any event, within one month.
 
Links to other websites
Our Website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites which may be of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Website, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution, and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 
Your consent
By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you consent to the collection, storage, processing and sharing of your Personal Data and other information on the basis set out above.